Atlas of Straits

Bab el-Mandeb Strait

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
27
Same month, 2019–2023 average
63
Change
-58%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
26

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

0255075Reference period 2019–20232019202020212022202320242025202628
0255075Reference period 2019–2023201920212023202528
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 2026289.2
September 2026278
August 2026278.5
July 20263412
June 20263714
May 20263614
April 20263715
March 20263615
February 20263714
January 20263411
December 20253312
November 20253813
October 20253612
September 20253411
August 20253511
July 20253111
June 20253212
May 20253311
April 20253312
March 20253312
February 20253211
January 20253211
December 20243211
November 20243311
October 20243210
September 20243111
August 20243111
July 20242911
June 20243112
May 20243212
April 20243212
March 20243312
February 20243512
January 20243914
December 20236525
November 20237726
October 20237927
September 20237526
August 20237325
July 20237427
June 20237727
May 20237827
April 20237527
March 20237326
February 20237125
January 20237225
December 20227125
November 20227325
October 20227124
September 20227125
August 20227024
July 20226824
June 20226723
May 20226421
April 20226421
March 20226218
February 20226318
January 20226118
December 20216117
November 20216219
October 20215918
September 20216119
August 20216017
July 20215917
June 20215918
May 20215617
April 20215918
March 20215418
February 20215920
January 20215820
December 20205517
November 20205617
October 20205516
September 20205617
August 20205416
July 20205317
June 20204917
May 20205420
April 20205720
March 20205418
February 20205518
January 20205718
December 20195419
November 20195419
October 20195519
September 20195417
August 20195517
July 20195416
June 20195117
May 20195217
April 20195518
March 20195218
February 20195317
January 20195217

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
020401 July1 August1 September1 October26
020401 July1 September26
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 20263226
17 October 20262926
16 October 20262525
15 October 20262425
14 October 20262425
13 October 20261727
12 October 20263429
11 October 20263128
10 October 20262229
9 October 20262430
8 October 20262530
7 October 20263531
6 October 20263329
5 October 20262829
4 October 20263430
3 October 20263029
2 October 20262628
1 October 20262829
30 September 20262229
29 September 20263730
28 September 20263028
27 September 20262727
26 September 20262927
25 September 20262926
24 September 20263126
23 September 20262526
22 September 20262225
21 September 20262725
20 September 20262625
19 September 20262525
18 September 20262725
17 September 20262724
16 September 20261924
15 September 20262426
14 September 20262526
13 September 20263127
12 September 20262026
11 September 20262226
10 September 20262727
9 September 20263527
8 September 20262227
7 September 20263427
6 September 20262325
5 September 20261826
4 September 20263227
3 September 20262426
2 September 20263825
1 September 20261924
31 August 20262425
30 August 20262926
29 August 20262026
28 August 20262728
27 August 20262127
26 August 20262628
25 August 20262529
24 August 20263630
23 August 20262929
22 August 20263330
21 August 20262131
20 August 20262933
19 August 20263332
18 August 20263230
17 August 20262929
16 August 20263629
15 August 20264029
14 August 20263127
13 August 20262027
12 August 20262528
11 August 20262527
10 August 20262927
9 August 20263425
8 August 20262525
7 August 20263024
6 August 20263124
5 August 20261425
4 August 20262728
3 August 20261729
2 August 20263031
1 August 20262029
31 July 20262830
30 July 20263830
29 July 20263429
28 July 20263329
27 July 20263228
26 July 20262028
25 July 20262230
24 July 20263033
23 July 20263435
22 July 20263135
21 July 20262636
20 July 20263539
19 July 20263341
18 July 20264042
17 July 20264642
16 July 20263340
15 July 20264039
14 July 20264638
13 July 20264635
12 July 20264133
11 July 20264432
10 July 20262730
9 July 20262930
8 July 20263232
7 July 20262732
6 July 20262933
5 July 20263434
4 July 20263135
3 July 20263135
2 July 20263936
1 July 20263237
30 June 20263837
29 June 20263636
28 June 20263735
27 June 20263235
26 June 20263636
25 June 20264636
24 June 20263734
23 June 20263032
22 June 20263034
21 June 20263737

All the Atlas's chokepoints