Atlas of Straits

Bohai Strait

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
155
Same month, 2019–2023 average
184
Change
-16%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
148

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

0100200Reference period 2019–202320192020202120222023202420252026154
0100200Reference period 2019–20232019202120232025154
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 202615433
September 202615534
August 202615531
July 202615530
June 202616732
May 202616329
April 202617033
March 202617038
February 202616138
January 202617138
December 202516538
November 202518038
October 202516634
September 202517438
August 202517138
July 202517338
June 202517536
May 202517735
April 202517535
March 202517036
February 202515632
January 202516334
December 202418038
November 202417335
October 202417334
September 202416232
August 202416132
July 202416034
June 202417436
May 202417737
April 202417637
March 202418238
February 202416235
January 202418537
December 202317735
November 202318936
October 202318038
September 202318138
August 202317535
July 202318338
June 202319139
May 202317936
April 202319136
March 202319038
February 202318238
January 202317640
December 202218843
November 202218343
October 202218742
September 202217635
August 202218034
July 202218135
June 202218337
May 202218137
April 202217937
March 202217434
February 202217738
January 202219241
December 202119441
November 202118337
October 202118636
September 202118435
August 202118535
July 202118436
June 202119539
May 202120239
April 202120641
March 202120043
February 202118645
January 202120443
December 202020341
November 202021143
October 202019640
September 202020244
August 202019842
July 202020444
June 202020246
May 202019742
April 202018338
March 202016937
February 202014935
January 202019042
December 201920342
November 201913629
October 201912927
September 201917736
August 201915733
July 201917436
June 201916532
May 201915928
April 201912924
March 201912525
February 201911224
January 201910921

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
01002001 July1 August1 September1 October148
01002001 July1 September148
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 2026135148
17 October 2026115150
16 October 2026174157
15 October 2026160157
14 October 2026158157
13 October 2026134155
12 October 2026157160
11 October 2026149162
10 October 2026166159
9 October 2026174158
8 October 2026159154
7 October 2026148156
6 October 2026168154
5 October 2026173152
4 October 2026125149
3 October 2026161152
2 October 2026145150
1 October 2026171151
30 September 2026132150
29 September 2026160153
28 September 2026150156
27 September 2026144157
26 September 2026149155
25 September 2026151157
24 September 2026161160
23 September 2026156160
22 September 2026184160
21 September 2026152158
20 September 2026133160
19 September 2026164164
18 September 2026167163
17 September 2026162166
16 September 2026160167
15 September 2026170168
14 September 2026164160
13 September 2026161153
12 September 2026159150
11 September 2026183148
10 September 2026174146
9 September 2026168147
8 September 2026108145
7 September 2026117148
6 September 2026140154
5 September 2026144159
4 September 2026174154
3 September 2026176149
2 September 2026157147
1 September 2026129146
31 August 2026161150
30 August 2026169149
29 August 2026115150
28 August 2026135157
27 August 2026163159
26 August 2026149163
25 August 2026157169
24 August 2026155169
23 August 2026174169
22 August 2026165165
21 August 2026148163
20 August 2026193164
19 August 2026191163
18 August 2026160152
17 August 2026149144
16 August 2026150142
15 August 2026151143
14 August 2026152140
13 August 2026190138
12 August 2026114134
11 August 202699140
10 August 2026139150
9 August 2026153154
8 August 2026130156
7 August 2026140163
6 August 2026161167
5 August 2026158168
4 August 2026169168
3 August 2026169165
2 August 2026165164
1 August 2026182161
31 July 2026162162
30 July 2026169164
29 July 2026163165
28 July 2026148165
27 July 2026162170
26 July 2026139171
25 July 2026193176
24 July 2026173170
23 July 2026177165
22 July 2026161161
21 July 2026186157
20 July 2026170152
19 July 2026173142
18 July 2026147145
17 July 2026138138
16 July 2026151137
15 July 2026135133
14 July 2026147137
13 July 2026100137
12 July 2026195145
11 July 2026103142
10 July 2026126148
9 July 2026124152
8 July 2026163157
7 July 2026148157
6 July 2026155160
5 July 2026172157
4 July 2026149158
3 July 2026155161
2 July 2026157163
1 July 2026164165
30 June 2026169165
29 June 2026135165
28 June 2026177172
27 June 2026167170
26 June 2026174171
25 June 2026171170
24 June 2026162170
23 June 2026166173
22 June 2026188177
21 June 2026165165

All the Atlas's chokepoints