Atlas of Straits

Bosporus

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
51
Same month, 2019–2023 average
99
Change
-48%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
47

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

050100Reference period 2019–20232019202020212022202320242025202650
050100Reference period 2019–2023201920212023202550
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 20265014
September 20265114
August 20266217
July 20267218
June 20268220
May 20268821
April 20269223
March 20269123
February 20267919
January 20268221
December 20258623
November 202510124
October 20259825
September 20259424
August 20259223
July 20259223
June 20259124
May 20259425
April 20259325
March 20259022
February 20258422
January 20259223
December 20248924
November 20249624
October 20249924
September 20249224
August 20249824
July 20249524
June 202410024
May 20249925
April 202410727
March 202410626
February 20249925
January 20249224
December 20239825
November 20238822
October 20239323
September 20239023
August 20239123
July 20239525
June 202310327
May 202310526
April 202310427
March 202310626
February 20239222
January 20239324
December 20229325
November 20229723
October 20229423
September 20229625
August 20228722
July 20228623
June 20228723
May 20228523
April 20228321
March 20227820
February 202210526
January 20229624
December 202110023
November 202110324
October 202110023
September 202110221
August 202110321
July 20219321
June 20219922
May 20219922
April 202110422
March 202110125
February 20219923
January 20219321
December 20209822
November 202010222
October 202010222
September 20209820
August 20209620
July 20209423
June 20208722
May 20209724
April 202010925
March 20209725
February 202010224
January 202010527
December 201911026
November 201910222
October 201911525
September 201910723
August 201910624
July 201910626
June 20199824
May 201910024
April 201910122
March 201910726
February 201910026
January 201910026

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
0501001 July1 August1 September1 October47
0501001 July1 September47
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 20265847
17 October 20265146
16 October 20266847
15 October 20262046
14 October 20261651
13 October 20264857
12 October 20266558
11 October 20265458
10 October 20265561
9 October 20266656
8 October 20265051
7 October 20265949
6 October 20265446
5 October 20266843
4 October 20267239
3 October 20262535
2 October 20262639
1 October 20263844
30 September 20264145
29 September 20263246
28 September 20263648
27 September 20264650
26 September 20265252
25 September 20266052
24 September 20264552
23 September 20265054
22 September 20264954
21 September 20264552
20 September 20266254
19 September 20265453
18 September 20265853
17 September 20266155
16 September 20264953
15 September 20263654
14 September 20266055
13 September 20265152
12 September 20265654
11 September 20266953
10 September 20265153
9 September 20265652
8 September 20264352
7 September 20264052
6 September 20266353
5 September 20265251
4 September 20266352
3 September 20264951
2 September 20265754
1 September 20263956
31 August 20264957
30 August 20264760
29 August 20266063
28 August 20265764
27 August 20266767
26 August 20267265
25 August 20264764
24 August 20266967
23 August 20266769
22 August 20267265
21 August 20267361
20 August 20265558
19 August 20266757
18 August 20266858
17 August 20268158
16 August 20263855
15 August 20264359
14 August 20265161
13 August 20264865
12 August 20267666
11 August 20266665
10 August 20266364
9 August 20266563
8 August 20265763
7 August 20268067
6 August 20265864
5 August 20266764
4 August 20265663
3 August 20265862
2 August 20266566
1 August 20268264
31 July 20266161
30 July 20266162
29 July 20265862
28 July 20265164
27 July 20268166
26 July 20265764
25 July 20265865
24 July 20267069
23 July 20266072
22 July 20267474
21 July 20266571
20 July 20266669
19 July 20266373
18 July 20268477
17 July 20269377
16 July 20267373
15 July 20265675
14 July 20264580
13 July 20269486
12 July 20269682
11 July 20268181
10 July 20266682
9 July 20268885
8 July 20269281
7 July 20268477
6 July 20266879
5 July 20268882
4 July 20268578
3 July 20268878
2 July 20266579
1 July 20266483
30 June 20269883
29 June 20268680
28 June 20266379
27 June 20268181
26 June 20269981
25 June 20268777
24 June 20266675
23 June 20268078
22 June 20267777
21 June 20267777

All the Atlas's chokepoints