Atlas of Straits

Cape of Good Hope

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
86
Same month, 2019–2023 average
52
Change
+66%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
86

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

050100Reference period 2019–20232019202020212022202320242025202687
050100Reference period 2019–2023201920212023202587
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 20268718
September 20268618
August 20269020
July 20269217
June 20269320
May 20269721
April 20269323
March 20269118
February 20268714
January 20268816
December 20258516
November 20258717
October 20259418
September 20259419
August 20259819
July 20259617
June 20259217
May 20258917
April 20258417
March 20258115
February 20258816
January 20258416
December 20248117
November 20248417
October 20248920
September 20248718
August 20249418
July 20249220
June 20249623
May 20249221
April 20248819
March 20248619
February 20248620
January 20247216
December 20235111
November 2023499.9
October 20235010
September 2023568.8
August 2023579.6
July 2023529.6
June 2023529
May 2023498.8
April 2023459
March 2023438.6
February 2023428.3
January 2023428.9
December 2022409.1
November 2022428.4
October 2022438.7
September 20224710
August 2022478.8
July 2022479.1
June 20224810
May 20224511
April 20224110
March 2022419.4
February 2022429.8
January 20224110
December 20214312
November 20214210
October 20214211
September 20214912
August 20214612
July 20215112
June 20215012
May 20215013
April 20215214
March 20214812
February 20214712
January 20214311
December 20204312
November 20204812
October 20205012
September 20205513
August 20205513
July 20206114
June 20205213
May 20205613
April 20205113
March 20204410
February 20205213
January 20206617
December 20194110
November 20194712
October 20195112
September 20195212
August 20195111
July 20195112
June 20195012
May 20194611
April 20194611
March 20194413
February 20195012
January 20194812

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
0501001 July1 August1 September1 October86
0501001 July1 September86
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 20267886
17 October 20266987
16 October 20268887
15 October 20269889
14 October 20269386
13 October 20268185
12 October 20269384
11 October 20269084
10 October 20266685
9 October 20269987
8 October 20268287
7 October 20268489
6 October 20267589
5 October 20269288
4 October 20269988
3 October 20267684
2 October 20269986
1 October 20269587
30 September 20268987
29 September 20266587
28 September 20269189
27 September 20267588
26 September 20269190
25 September 202610389
24 September 20269586
23 September 20269185
22 September 20267883
21 September 20268486
20 September 20268589
19 September 20268688
18 September 20268486
17 September 20268685
16 September 20267787
15 September 202610190
14 September 202610188
13 September 20268291
12 September 20266990
11 September 20268289
10 September 20269686
9 September 20269883
8 September 20268782
7 September 202612084
6 September 20268079
5 September 20266380
4 September 20265883
3 September 20267789
2 September 20269092
1 September 202610091
31 August 20268289
30 August 20268892
29 August 20268991
28 August 20269892
27 August 20269892
26 August 20268392
25 August 20268695
24 August 202610194
23 August 20268492
22 August 20269694
21 August 20269598
20 August 20269996
19 August 202610594
18 August 20267989
17 August 20268392
16 August 20269992
15 August 202612390
14 August 20268184
13 August 20268684
12 August 20266984
11 August 202610289
10 August 20268387
9 August 20268387
8 August 20268589
7 August 20268389
6 August 20268595
5 August 202610397
4 August 20268992
3 August 20268389
2 August 20269789
1 August 20268388
31 July 202612389
30 July 20269983
29 July 20267282
28 July 20266986
27 July 20267790
26 July 20269290
25 July 20269190
24 July 20268189
23 July 20269390
22 July 202610190
21 July 20269388
20 July 20268190
19 July 20269093
18 July 20268494
17 July 20268995
16 July 20269595
15 July 20268793
14 July 202610392
13 July 202610391
12 July 20269790
11 July 20269193
10 July 20268890
9 July 20268592
8 July 20267693
7 July 20269797
6 July 20269998
5 July 202611596
4 July 20266991
3 July 202610196
2 July 20269795
1 July 202610094
30 June 202610391
29 June 20268889
28 June 20268092
27 June 202610596
26 June 20269194
25 June 20269195
24 June 20267896
23 June 202690102
22 June 2026110108
21 June 2026106106

All the Atlas's chokepoints