Atlas of Straits

Korea Strait

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
218
Same month, 2019–2023 average
238
Change
-8%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
196

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

0100200Reference period 2019–202320192020202120222023202420252026205
0100200Reference period 2019–20232019202120232025205
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 202620552
September 202621857
August 202621257
July 202621859
June 202622556
May 202621453
April 202620252
March 202620454
February 202619252
January 202618551
December 202520455
November 202521055
October 202521559
September 202522561
August 202521560
July 202522661
June 202522862
May 202522762
April 202522760
March 202522762
February 202521158
January 202521760
December 202422158
November 202422660
October 202423864
September 202424065
August 202423865
July 202423565
June 202424061
May 202424366
April 202424366
March 202424164
February 202422664
January 202422762
December 202322859
November 202321254
October 202320953
September 202324766
August 202324062
July 202324159
June 202324762
May 202324865
April 202325164
March 202324265
February 202321356
January 202323164
December 202223164
November 202223764
October 202224366
September 202224168
August 202223965
July 202224067
June 202223663
May 202223164
April 202223667
March 202223369
February 202222466
January 202222565
December 202122366
November 202123166
October 202123566
September 202123467
August 202123268
July 202123465
June 202123366
May 202123064
April 202123769
March 202123370
February 202122566
January 202121764
December 202021461
November 202022965
October 202023568
September 202023165
August 202023869
July 202023567
June 202022663
May 202022465
April 202023165
March 202022465
February 202021866
January 202023671
December 201923268
November 201923065
October 201923667
September 201923570
August 201923467
July 201923665
June 201923064
May 201922864
April 201921862
March 201922664
February 201922569
January 201922769

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
01002003001 July1 August1 September1 October196
01002003001 July1 September196
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 2026174196
17 October 2026193198
16 October 2026224202
15 October 2026209198
14 October 2026185200
13 October 2026203208
12 October 2026183209
11 October 2026192211
10 October 2026215215
9 October 2026196213
8 October 2026225216
7 October 2026240213
6 October 2026209209
5 October 2026201210
4 October 2026220216
3 October 2026200217
2 October 2026218215
1 October 2026204213
30 September 2026213213
29 September 2026216216
28 September 2026239217
27 September 2026228209
26 September 2026187209
25 September 2026204217
24 September 2026201221
23 September 2026237225
22 September 2026225222
21 September 2026182224
20 September 2026226226
19 September 2026244228
18 September 2026234226
17 September 2026228227
16 September 2026213235
15 September 2026239226
14 September 2026199223
13 September 2026238233
12 September 2026233226
11 September 2026242217
10 September 2026278204
9 September 2026151195
8 September 2026218206
7 September 2026270211
6 September 2026188200
5 September 2026169204
4 September 2026152211
3 September 2026215219
2 September 2026233219
1 September 2026247219
31 August 2026193219
30 August 2026221223
29 August 2026216220
28 August 2026207219
27 August 2026216217
26 August 2026232217
25 August 2026248215
24 August 2026223213
23 August 2026201208
22 August 2026204205
21 August 2026197205
20 August 2026216204
19 August 2026213204
18 August 2026236204
17 August 2026190196
16 August 2026179198
15 August 2026205200
14 August 2026191199
13 August 2026217199
12 August 2026210200
11 August 2026182201
10 August 2026202215
9 August 2026193218
8 August 2026195220
7 August 2026193225
6 August 2026228231
5 August 2026214229
4 August 2026282229
3 August 2026221219
2 August 2026204221
1 August 2026232222
31 July 2026236220
30 July 2026217217
29 July 2026212219
28 July 2026210218
27 July 2026238217
26 July 2026209216
25 July 2026215215
24 July 2026221217
23 July 2026225218
22 July 2026211219
21 July 2026198219
20 July 2026230215
19 July 2026202212
18 July 2026233210
17 July 2026224206
16 July 2026238208
15 July 2026211206
14 July 2026169209
13 July 2026209216
12 July 2026183216
11 July 2026209222
10 July 2026235223
9 July 2026229222
8 July 2026229225
7 July 2026218223
6 July 2026209226
5 July 2026225226
4 July 2026217226
3 July 2026225228
2 July 2026252230
1 July 2026212229
30 June 2026241236
29 June 2026211230
28 June 2026222233
27 June 2026232236
26 June 2026237237
25 June 2026250237
24 June 2026257234
23 June 2026199226
22 June 2026234239
21 June 2026244244

All the Atlas's chokepoints