Atlas of Straits

Strait of Gibraltar

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
133
Same month, 2019–2023 average
131
Change
+1%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
124

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

050100150Reference period 2019–202320192020202120222023202420252026131
050100150Reference period 2019–20232019202120232025131
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 202613141
September 202613342
August 202612943
July 202612843
June 202613344
May 202613545
April 202613244
March 202613748
February 202614149
January 202612345
December 202513948
November 202513746
October 202513547
September 202513748
August 202513345
July 202513648
June 202513444
May 202513745
April 202513646
March 202513748
February 202513947
January 202512546
December 202413145
November 202412944
October 202412943
September 202412943
August 202413446
July 202413244
June 202413444
May 202413746
April 202413947
March 202413749
February 202413145
January 202413748
December 202314752
November 202314750
October 202314650
September 202314851
August 202314849
July 202314549
June 202314949
May 202314949
April 202314753
March 202314550
February 202314652
January 202314050
December 202214147
November 202214147
October 202214447
September 202214146
August 202214347
July 202214148
June 202214146
May 202214448
April 202214148
March 202213743
February 202212842
January 202213241
December 202112138
November 202111939
October 202112941
September 202113039
August 202113140
July 202112638
June 202113239
May 202113239
April 202113038
March 202113240
February 202112537
January 202112438
December 202012236
November 202012537
October 202012036
September 202012135
August 202012137
July 202011837
June 202012138
May 202012240
April 202012543
March 202012741
February 202012741
January 202012641
December 201912940
November 201912538
October 201912438
September 201911736
August 201911436
July 201911236
June 201911736
May 201911435
April 201911234
March 201910934
February 201910833
January 201910333

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
0501001501 July1 August1 September1 October124
0501001501 July1 September124
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 2026142124
17 October 2026111123
16 October 2026137125
15 October 2026121124
14 October 2026113129
13 October 2026109132
12 October 2026138136
11 October 2026130133
10 October 2026130133
9 October 2026128135
8 October 2026154136
7 October 2026132135
6 October 2026137133
5 October 2026123131
4 October 2026130135
3 October 2026141135
2 October 2026138132
1 October 2026141131
30 September 2026121133
29 September 2026126136
28 September 2026149135
27 September 2026129133
26 September 2026122128
25 September 2026129131
24 September 2026158130
23 September 2026136127
22 September 2026123126
21 September 2026134128
20 September 202696128
19 September 2026143134
18 September 2026118137
17 September 2026141141
16 September 2026129139
15 September 2026134137
14 September 2026132134
13 September 2026139133
12 September 2026166134
11 September 2026146131
10 September 2026129130
9 September 2026115130
8 September 2026110134
7 September 2026129138
6 September 2026142139
5 September 2026144137
4 September 2026139135
3 September 2026129133
2 September 2026146132
1 September 2026140129
31 August 2026135127
30 August 2026123127
29 August 2026133126
28 August 2026127125
27 August 2026120123
26 August 2026123125
25 August 2026126125
24 August 2026134124
23 August 2026119123
22 August 2026124128
21 August 2026118127
20 August 2026128128
19 August 2026123130
18 August 2026121131
17 August 2026130133
16 August 2026150131
15 August 2026120125
14 August 2026125129
13 August 2026138132
12 August 2026136131
11 August 2026129132
10 August 2026118133
9 August 2026112132
8 August 2026144134
7 August 2026149133
6 August 2026128130
5 August 2026146129
4 August 2026133125
3 August 2026114125
2 August 2026125129
1 August 2026136128
31 July 2026126128
30 July 2026122127
29 July 2026118128
28 July 2026134130
27 July 2026145131
26 July 2026117128
25 July 2026136129
24 July 2026116126
23 July 2026129128
22 July 2026136127
21 July 2026135125
20 July 2026129124
19 July 2026119125
18 July 2026120128
17 July 2026128127
16 July 2026125128
15 July 2026121127
14 July 2026126129
13 July 2026133129
12 July 2026145128
11 July 2026112126
10 July 2026135129
9 July 2026120128
8 July 2026129129
7 July 2026132130
6 July 2026126130
5 July 2026131132
4 July 2026132132
3 July 2026128133
2 July 2026127135
1 July 2026134133
30 June 2026133132
29 June 2026142132
28 June 2026129133
27 June 2026140132
26 June 2026137131
25 June 2026116130
24 June 2026125133
23 June 2026133136
22 June 2026149137
21 June 2026125125

All the Atlas's chokepoints