Atlas of Straits

Luzon Strait

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
93
Same month, 2019–2023 average
67
Change
+39%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
103

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

050100Reference period 2019–202320192020202120222023202420252026100
050100Reference period 2019–20232019202120232025100
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 202610031
September 20269328
August 20268927
July 20269429
June 20268625
May 20268626
April 20266319
March 20266319
February 20266722
January 20266823
December 20255718
November 20256521
October 20257322
September 20256822
August 20256521
July 20256622
June 20257124
May 20256222
April 20256923
March 20256521
February 20256120
January 20257323
December 20247824
November 20246923
October 20247023
September 20246923
August 20246321
July 20248128
June 20249632
May 20249232
April 20249433
March 20248731
February 20247927
January 20248128
December 20237926
November 20237927
October 20237825
September 20238025
August 20236624
July 20237426
June 20237124
May 20236622
April 20237325
March 20237525
February 20237526
January 20238630
December 20228329
November 20228528
October 20228228
September 20227425
August 20228729
July 20228629
June 20228629
May 20228227
April 20228128
March 20227829
February 20228730
January 20227628
December 20217226
November 20217427
October 20216723
September 20216121
August 20216222
July 20216724
June 20216724
May 20217426
April 20216123
March 20216624
February 20217327
January 20217026
December 20206323
November 20206323
October 20206823
September 20206224
August 20206724
July 20206624
June 20206324
May 20206325
April 20205821
March 20205621
February 20206625
January 20207629
December 20196023
November 20196323
October 20196323
September 20195720
August 20196222
July 20196221
June 20196121
May 20195720
April 20195520
March 20195620
February 20196624
January 20196724

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
01002001 July1 August1 September1 October103
01002001 July1 September103
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 202679103
17 October 2026108108
16 October 2026106106
15 October 2026114103
14 October 2026102102
13 October 2026100102
12 October 2026115101
11 October 2026110101
10 October 20269898
9 October 202685100
8 October 2026107101
7 October 202610098
6 October 20269397
5 October 202611297
4 October 20269490
3 October 202610789
2 October 20269285
1 October 20268583
30 September 20269686
29 September 20269185
28 September 20266784
27 September 20268287
26 September 20268190
25 September 20267791
24 September 202610993
23 September 20268692
22 September 20268895
21 September 20268798
20 September 20269999
19 September 202693100
18 September 202689101
17 September 2026105105
16 September 2026104102
15 September 2026107102
14 September 202696102
13 September 2026107104
12 September 2026101101
11 September 202611399
10 September 20268897
9 September 202610497
8 September 202610391
7 September 202611288
6 September 20268383
5 September 20269186
4 September 20269887
3 September 20269184
2 September 20266190
1 September 20268195
31 August 20267495
30 August 202610594
29 August 202610190
28 August 20267886
27 August 202613085
26 August 20269878
25 August 20268178
24 August 20266478
23 August 20267681
22 August 20267284
21 August 20267688
20 August 20267892
19 August 20269998
18 August 202681102
17 August 202686103
16 August 202693104
15 August 2026101106
14 August 2026105105
13 August 202612299
12 August 202612488
11 August 20269380
10 August 20269076
9 August 202610575
8 August 20269374
7 August 20266378
6 August 20265084
5 August 20266692
4 August 20266397
3 August 202686103
2 August 202697107
1 August 2026119113
31 July 2026109123
30 July 2026102112
29 July 2026103107
28 July 2026104107
27 July 2026115108
26 July 2026137106
25 July 2026193100
24 July 20263086
23 July 20266794
22 July 202610299
21 July 202611498
20 July 20269998
19 July 20269797
18 July 20269498
17 July 202688103
16 July 20269692
15 July 20269680
14 July 202611371
13 July 20269665
12 July 202610264
11 July 202613264
10 July 2026761
9 July 20261274
8 July 20263685
7 July 20266995
6 July 202693100
5 July 202697100
4 July 202611498
3 July 20269994
2 July 20269090
1 July 202610387
30 June 202610276
29 June 20269766
28 June 20268264
27 June 20268367
26 June 20267365
25 June 20266963
24 June 20262562
23 June 20263274
22 June 20268395
21 June 2026106106

All the Atlas's chokepoints