Atlas of Straits

Strait of Malacca

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
219
Same month, 2019–2023 average
181
Change
+21%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
215

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

0100200Reference period 2019–202320192020202120222023202420252026226
0100200Reference period 2019–20232019202120232025226
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 202622673
September 202621970
August 202621269
July 202622576
June 202622170
May 202621870
April 202622173
March 202622176
February 202623886
January 202624485
December 202524287
November 202523884
October 202524283
September 202524185
August 202523782
July 202523784
June 202523384
May 202523683
April 202523280
March 202522681
February 202522278
January 202522880
December 202422781
November 202422080
October 202422782
September 202422180
August 202422580
July 202422680
June 202422282
May 202422482
April 202422282
March 202421983
February 202422183
January 202422583
December 202322585
November 202322786
October 202322282
September 202322082
August 202322283
July 202322686
June 202321983
May 202322283
April 202322185
March 202321885
February 202320781
January 202321384
December 202220884
November 202221286
October 202221584
September 202221084
August 202221284
July 202220580
June 202220781
May 202219978
April 202220482
March 202220281
February 202220383
January 202220885
December 202120282
November 202119276
October 202114759
September 202114459
August 202115061
July 202114157
June 202114558
May 202115865
April 202116767
March 202115862
February 202116568
January 202116769
December 202016166
November 202016368
October 202015861
September 202015964
August 202015863
July 202016365
June 202015766
May 202015565
April 202015563
March 202016167
February 202016267
January 202018173
December 201917371
November 201917471
October 201917168
September 201917366
August 201916665
July 201916765
June 201916466
May 201916968
April 201917467
March 201916764
February 201917471
January 201917168

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
01002003001 July1 August1 September1 October215
01002003001 July1 September215
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 2026227215
17 October 2026205215
16 October 2026221218
15 October 2026208221
14 October 2026211224
13 October 2026220228
12 October 2026214233
11 October 2026223233
10 October 2026232231
9 October 2026237233
8 October 2026232232
7 October 2026239233
6 October 2026251229
5 October 2026217228
4 October 2026209226
3 October 2026245225
2 October 2026233222
1 October 2026240219
30 September 2026208219
29 September 2026241219
28 September 2026208216
27 September 2026201218
26 September 2026222222
25 September 2026211221
24 September 2026240228
23 September 2026211228
22 September 2026220227
21 September 2026220229
20 September 2026230230
19 September 2026217228
18 September 2026256229
17 September 2026239226
16 September 2026208220
15 September 2026234221
14 September 2026224222
13 September 2026215224
12 September 2026230222
11 September 2026235216
10 September 2026195209
9 September 2026212215
8 September 2026240213
7 September 2026244209
6 September 2026196206
5 September 2026190209
4 September 2026183212
3 September 2026237214
2 September 2026204208
1 September 2026209207
31 August 2026223205
30 August 2026219203
29 August 2026206200
28 August 2026202201
27 August 2026191205
26 August 2026202207
25 August 2026195207
24 August 2026209207
23 August 2026192204
22 August 2026213202
21 August 2026232199
20 August 2026203196
19 August 2026203199
18 August 2026196204
17 August 2026187209
16 August 2026178214
15 August 2026195218
14 August 2026212225
13 August 2026222226
12 August 2026241228
11 August 2026229224
10 August 2026223222
9 August 2026207217
8 August 2026239223
7 August 2026220220
6 August 2026240217
5 August 2026212214
4 August 2026215215
3 August 2026189216
2 August 2026247227
1 August 2026216223
31 July 2026202222
30 July 2026216229
29 July 2026217233
28 July 2026223236
27 July 2026269233
26 July 2026221225
25 July 2026207218
24 July 2026251216
23 July 2026241214
22 July 2026238214
21 July 2026202211
20 July 2026215215
19 July 2026170216
18 July 2026192225
17 July 2026242229
16 July 2026237221
15 July 2026222220
14 July 2026225224
13 July 2026223226
12 July 2026234228
11 July 2026221228
10 July 2026185231
9 July 2026233239
8 July 2026249236
7 July 2026235234
6 July 2026238236
5 July 2026236229
4 July 2026241226
3 July 2026241225
2 July 2026210224
1 July 2026237229
30 June 2026248226
29 June 2026191224
28 June 2026217235
27 June 2026234238
26 June 2026234238
25 June 2026242239
24 June 2026218238
23 June 2026235245
22 June 2026264250
21 June 2026236236

All the Atlas's chokepoints