Atlas of Straits

Strait of Dover

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
168
Same month, 2019–2023 average
163
Change
+2%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
175

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

0100200Reference period 2019–202320192020202120222023202420252026168
0100200Reference period 2019–20232019202120232025168
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 202616856
September 202616856
August 202615551
July 202615854
June 202616055
May 202617060
April 202617158
March 202618265
February 202617260
January 202616260
December 202517361
November 202517963
October 202517061
September 202517561
August 202517161
July 202517060
June 202517762
May 202517864
April 202517863
March 202517962
February 202518567
January 202516358
December 202416961
November 202417764
October 202417360
September 202416759
August 202417061
July 202416961
June 202417361
May 202417362
April 202417565
March 202417865
February 202416764
January 202417264
December 202316963
November 202317164
October 202317164
September 202317463
August 202316659
July 202317363
June 202317362
May 202317866
April 202318469
March 202317866
February 202318769
January 202317363
December 202217159
November 202217059
October 202217759
September 202217460
August 202216657
July 202217259
June 202217660
May 202217059
April 202217060
March 202217156
February 202216356
January 202216859
December 202116454
November 202116052
October 202116254
September 202116152
August 202115551
July 202115954
June 202115953
May 202116254
April 202116855
March 202117257
February 202116456
January 202116054
December 202015351
November 202016855
October 202015651
September 202015248
August 202014850
July 202014647
June 202014852
May 202015152
April 202015653
March 202016958
February 202015553
January 202015853
December 201915653
November 201916054
October 201916354
September 201915653
August 201915552
July 201915551
June 201916354
May 201915751
April 201916053
March 201916554
February 201917155
January 201915850

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
01002001 July1 August1 September1 October175
01002001 July1 September175
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 2026173175
17 October 2026191177
16 October 2026146172
15 October 2026202173
14 October 2026169168
13 October 2026159169
12 October 2026185168
11 October 2026185164
10 October 2026159162
9 October 2026154166
8 October 2026163167
7 October 2026177164
6 October 2026150164
5 October 2026160166
4 October 2026170169
3 October 2026187168
2 October 2026165168
1 October 2026137172
30 September 2026182177
29 September 2026161175
28 September 2026181173
27 September 2026162172
26 September 2026186175
25 September 2026192171
24 September 2026177167
23 September 2026167166
22 September 2026148163
21 September 2026174164
20 September 2026181163
19 September 2026159158
18 September 2026163162
17 September 2026172165
16 September 2026147165
15 September 2026150167
14 September 2026166168
13 September 2026150167
12 September 2026186172
11 September 2026185173
10 September 2026169166
9 September 2026161164
8 September 2026162162
7 September 2026158164
6 September 2026180159
5 September 2026193154
4 September 2026142149
3 September 2026155152
2 September 2026146154
1 September 2026172156
31 August 2026126152
30 August 2026147156
29 August 2026152157
28 August 2026165161
27 August 2026171159
26 August 2026158152
25 August 2026147153
24 August 2026152150
23 August 2026154149
22 August 2026178150
21 August 2026150150
20 August 2026127151
19 August 2026160155
18 August 2026130152
17 August 2026144156
16 August 2026158154
15 August 2026181156
14 August 2026155154
13 August 2026157156
12 August 2026140156
11 August 2026155159
10 August 2026135160
9 August 2026168158
8 August 2026167158
7 August 2026168161
6 August 2026162159
5 August 2026157157
4 August 2026160156
3 August 2026126154
2 August 2026165158
1 August 2026186154
31 July 2026155152
30 July 2026150152
29 July 2026151154
28 July 2026148154
27 July 2026149153
26 July 2026140155
25 July 2026174158
24 July 2026150157
23 July 2026167161
22 July 2026151159
21 July 2026139156
20 July 2026162160
19 July 2026165157
18 July 2026165156
17 July 2026179156
16 July 2026149155
15 July 2026135156
14 July 2026163160
13 July 2026146160
12 July 2026154165
11 July 2026165163
10 July 2026173164
9 July 2026158165
8 July 2026159164
7 July 2026166163
6 July 2026177163
5 July 2026145156
4 July 2026173159
3 July 2026179157
2 July 2026147154
1 July 2026155154
30 June 2026162157
29 June 2026130156
28 June 2026166159
27 June 2026163161
26 June 2026158160
25 June 2026146161
24 June 2026174164
23 June 2026154161
22 June 2026153165
21 June 2026176176

All the Atlas's chokepoints