Atlas of Straits

Taiwan Strait

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
232
Same month, 2019–2023 average
255
Change
-9%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
227

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

0100200300Reference period 2019–202320192020202120222023202420252026229
0100200300Reference period 2019–20232019202120232025229
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 202622949
September 202623249
August 202623349
July 202623347
June 202625950
May 202624747
April 202623446
March 202622647
February 202622146
January 202623248
December 202521643
November 202522350
October 202521248
September 202524253
August 202525655
July 202525253
June 202525654
May 202525654
April 202525452
March 202523952
February 202522551
January 202523553
December 202423950
November 202423751
October 202421147
September 202422647
August 202423048
July 202424551
June 202424352
May 202424653
April 202424453
March 202424355
February 202421447
January 202424049
December 202323251
November 202323051
October 202321750
September 202323755
August 202325757
July 202324754
June 202326156
May 202325154
April 202324851
March 202324856
February 202322953
January 202322253
December 202223052
November 202224557
October 202221550
September 202224855
August 202223754
July 202224154
June 202224254
May 202224557
April 202223553
March 202223255
February 202221955
January 202221649
December 202123557
November 202124258
October 202124258
September 202124757
August 202125460
July 202124856
June 202127160
May 202127060
April 202128166
March 202126363
February 202125363
January 202125861
December 202025964
November 202025561
October 202024959
September 202027062
August 202026563
July 202027565
June 202026664
May 202026666
April 202023458
March 202024360
February 202020854
January 202025164
December 201926368
November 201926166
October 201925566
September 201927268
August 201926066
July 201925865
June 201925562
May 201924862
April 201924761
March 201924662
February 201922663
January 201925165

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
02004001 July1 August1 September1 October227
02004001 July1 September227
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 2026230227
17 October 2026204230
16 October 2026218232
15 October 2026232236
14 October 2026224236
13 October 2026222235
12 October 2026261237
11 October 2026246230
10 October 2026224228
9 October 2026242227
8 October 2026231224
7 October 2026222226
6 October 2026233228
5 October 2026211230
4 October 2026233233
3 October 2026216232
2 October 2026221237
1 October 2026247238
30 September 2026237239
29 September 2026243236
28 September 2026234234
27 September 2026225232
26 September 2026249233
25 September 2026234229
24 September 2026253230
23 September 2026217228
22 September 2026223227
21 September 2026225226
20 September 2026230223
19 September 2026221222
18 September 2026241226
17 September 2026240218
16 September 2026208215
15 September 2026217217
14 September 2026202225
13 September 2026226229
12 September 2026246234
11 September 2026187232
10 September 2026218242
9 September 2026224244
8 September 2026270242
7 September 2026235241
6 September 2026260244
5 September 2026230252
4 September 2026256259
3 September 2026230255
2 September 2026215231
1 September 2026263218
31 August 2026255209
30 August 2026318207
29 August 2026273194
28 August 2026229189
27 August 202667194
26 August 2026122221
25 August 2026201239
24 August 2026241241
23 August 2026225237
22 August 2026238241
21 August 2026265240
20 August 2026255240
19 August 2026248244
18 August 2026218251
17 August 2026207248
16 August 2026253271
15 August 2026234268
14 August 2026263239
13 August 2026287231
12 August 2026292230
11 August 2026199222
10 August 2026366229
9 August 2026233209
8 August 202635209
7 August 2026205241
6 August 2026283245
5 August 2026231237
4 August 2026253237
3 August 2026221235
2 August 2026238249
1 August 2026259244
31 July 2026230224
30 July 2026229220
29 July 2026232225
28 July 2026239230
27 July 2026314232
26 July 2026202223
25 July 2026121227
24 July 2026203244
23 July 2026261246
22 July 2026271245
21 July 2026249247
20 July 2026251252
19 July 2026234248
18 July 2026238272
17 July 2026221246
16 July 2026253219
15 July 2026286208
14 July 2026283207
13 July 2026222205
12 July 2026401208
11 July 202659187
10 July 202628211
9 July 2026176244
8 July 2026278252
7 July 2026272247
6 July 2026242245
5 July 2026251249
4 July 2026232248
3 July 2026258252
2 July 2026234254
1 July 2026240256
30 June 2026260266
29 June 2026265276
28 June 2026249275
27 June 2026259275
26 June 2026274278
25 June 2026244278
24 June 2026313287
23 June 2026326278
22 June 2026259254
21 June 2026249249

All the Atlas's chokepoints