Atlas of Straits

Tsugaru Strait

Traffic in figures

Ships a day in September 2026
54
Same month, 2019–2023 average
50
Change
+8%
7-day average to 18 October 2026
44

Traffic over time

Ships a day, monthly average since 2019

0204060Reference period 2019–20232019202020212022202320242025202649
0204060Reference period 2019–2023201920212023202549
Show the monthly data
MonthShips a dayof which tankers
October 20264914
September 20265413
August 20265415
July 20265313
June 20265414
May 20264912
April 20264912
March 20264913
February 20264715
January 20263512
December 20253611
November 20253912
October 20254413
September 20255213
August 20255215
July 20255514
June 20255213
May 20254913
April 20254612
March 20254313
February 20254214
January 20253812
December 20244013
November 20244011
October 20245113
September 20245514
August 20245012
July 20245212
June 20245113
May 20244813
April 20244612
March 20244312
February 20244212
January 2024379.7
December 20233711
November 2023348.9
October 20234512
September 20235113
August 20235113
July 20234712
June 20235012
May 20234711
April 20234010
March 20234713
February 20234012
January 20233311
December 20223611
November 20224211
October 20224913
September 20224912
August 20225312
July 20225312
June 20225112
May 20224811
April 20224711
March 20224512
February 20224212
January 20224012
December 20213610
November 20214511
October 20215112
September 20215413
August 20215112
July 20215413
June 20215313
May 20215213
April 20215113
March 20214913
February 20214713
January 20213811
December 20203711
November 20204612
October 20205413
September 20204912
August 20205012
July 20204911
June 20204411
May 20204212
April 20204511
March 20204614
February 20204413
January 20204211
December 20194012
November 20194512
October 20194412
September 20194613
August 20194913
July 20195012
June 20194511
May 20194612
April 20194912
March 20194612
February 20194615
January 20194513

The last 120 days

  • Ships that day
  • 7-day average
02550751 July1 August1 September1 October44
02550751 July1 September44
Show the daily data
DayShips7-day average
18 October 20265344
17 October 20265145
16 October 20265245
15 October 20264545
14 October 20262547
13 October 20264650
12 October 20263653
11 October 20265852
10 October 20265151
9 October 20265656
8 October 20265553
7 October 20265151
6 October 20266252
5 October 20263249
4 October 20265250
3 October 20268248
2 October 20263944
1 October 20263847
30 September 20265649
29 September 20264247
28 September 20264249
27 September 20263851
26 September 20265453
25 September 20266154
24 September 20265054
23 September 20264057
22 September 20265761
21 September 20265660
20 September 20265659
19 September 20266061
18 September 20265860
17 September 20267257
16 September 20266553
15 September 20265352
14 September 20264852
13 September 20267054
12 September 20265350
11 September 20263950
10 September 20264552
9 September 20265754
8 September 20265555
7 September 20265655
6 September 20264454
5 September 20265354
4 September 20265753
3 September 20265752
2 September 20266351
1 September 20265650
31 August 20264551
30 August 20264754
29 August 20264358
28 August 20265459
27 August 20264859
26 August 20265960
25 August 20265959
24 August 20266558
23 August 20267555
22 August 20265451
21 August 20265553
20 August 20265151
19 August 20265450
18 August 20265148
17 August 20264245
16 August 20264847
15 August 20266748
14 August 20264245
13 August 20264348
12 August 20264351
11 August 20263255
10 August 20265758
9 August 20265361
8 August 20264863
7 August 20266264
6 August 20266561
5 August 20266662
4 August 20265759
3 August 20267657
2 August 20267054
1 August 20264950
31 July 20264752
30 July 20266951
29 July 20264648
28 July 20264550
27 July 20265252
26 July 20264352
25 July 20266156
24 July 20264055
23 July 20265055
22 July 20265754
21 July 20266152
20 July 20265448
19 July 20266945
18 July 20265145
17 July 20264346
16 July 20264548
15 July 20264249
14 July 20263052
13 July 20263854
12 July 20266656
11 July 20265655
10 July 20265858
9 July 20265658
8 July 20265757
7 July 20264657
6 July 20265558
5 July 20266058
4 July 20267155
3 July 20266455
2 July 20264754
1 July 20265854
30 June 20265055
29 June 20265455
28 June 20264254
27 June 20266855
26 June 20266053
25 June 20264751
24 June 20266252
23 June 20265349
22 June 20264647
21 June 20264848

All the Atlas's chokepoints